NH-63 (NH63) Project · Jagtial District, Telangana

Under review · NagarlokPreprint · Preprints.org

Forecasting Urbanisation Along the NH-63 Corridor

Jagtial, Korutla and Metpally, tested against nine independently trained Random Forest classifications and corroborated by three administrative data sources sharing no error structure with the imagery — projected to 2040.

NH-63 national highway running through the Jagtial–Korutla–Metpally corridor, Telangana

A four lane highway in India for reference

Authors

Shivateja Pampattiwar¹

Kruthika Singh Thakur²

Affiliations

1 Bhoo-Mitra Geo Technologies (BMGT), Adilabad, Telangana

2 Dept. of Computational Social Science, Central University of Andhra Pradesh

Coverage

Dec 2015 · 2020 · 2025 → forecast to 2030 / 2035 / 2040

Study area map showing India, Telangana, Jagtial district and colour-infrared composites of Jagtial, Korutla and Metpally
Figure 1Study area. Jagtial, Korutla and Metpally along the NH-63 corridor in Jagtial district, Telangana, with the fixed analysis extents used for all three epochs — (A) Jagtial, 5 km buffer radius; (B) Korutla and (C) Metpally, 3 km each. The thick yellow line is NH-63.Source: Authors' compilation.
Sections 11
  1. 00Abstract
  2. 01Headline result
  3. 02Objectives
  4. 03Methodology
  5. 04Data used
  6. 05Results
  7. 06Discussion
  8. 07Recommendations
  9. 08Conclusion
  10. 09Reproducibility
  11. 10FAQ
00Abstract

Testing urbanisation for a decade with no census

India has not held a decennial census since 2011, leaving the 2015–2025 decade without a population count against which claims of small-town urbanisation can be verified. This study tests whether such growth is empirically demonstrable along a sixty-kilometre stretch of National Highway 63 in Jagtial district, Telangana, covering three corridor towns: Jagtial, Korutla and Metpally. Sentinel-2A and LISS-4 imagery for December 2015, 2020 and 2025 were segmented using Large Scale Mean Shift and classified with nine independently trained Random Forest models, achieving overall accuracies of 72.73 to 90.59 per cent. Results were cross-checked against electricity, motor-vehicle and beedi-establishment records sharing no error structure with the imagery. Built-up area grew 80.2 per cent at Jagtial, 62.6 per cent at Korutla and 31.5 per cent at Metpally between 2015 and 2025, a gradient tracking administrative rank rather than a corridor-wide wave; Korutla combines the fastest growth in service connections and load intensity with the weakest formal streetlight-network expansion, consistent with its home-based beedi cottage-industry base. An XGBoost-anchored trend model extends the built-up, electricity and vehicle series to 2040, corroborated by the Union Cabinet's June 2026 approval of highway widening for the corridor, expressly justified by congestion from this built-up growth.

corridor urbanisationNH-63random forest classificationLULC changeadministrative data validationdensificationbeedi cottage industryurban growth forecastingTelangana
01Headline result

A rank-ordered gradient, not a travelling wave

Built-up growth intensity tracks each town's administrative and economic role — district headquarters fastest, the cottage-industry hub second, the outer market town slowest — holding across the decade, the compound annual rate, and the first half-decade alike.

By the numbers

Built-up growth · 2015 → 2025

Jagtial · district HQ

+80.2%

6.06 → 10.93 sq km

CAGR 6.07% · share of extent 7.7% → 13.9%

Korutla · beedi hub

+62.6%

2.54 → 4.13 sq km

CAGR 4.98% · share of extent 9.5% → 15.5% (highest of the three)

Metpally · market town

+31.5%

2.65 → 3.48 sq km

CAGR 2.77% · share of extent 9.9% → 13.9%

Every model in the classifier set omits more built-up than it commits at Jagtial and Metpally 2025, and user's accuracy runs 90–100 per cent across all nine models — so these figures are floors, not ceilings. On 3 June 2026, during preparation of this study, the Union Cabinet approved four-laning of the Armoor–Jagtial–Mancherial section of NH-63, citing congestion from built-up growth at Korutla and Jagtial — an external, independent corroboration of the transformation measured here.

02Objectives

Six linked aims

  1. 01Quantify built-up change at the three towns, 2015–2025, using object-based Random Forest classification, characterising accuracy and error direction for each town and epoch.
  2. 02Test the classified trajectory against three independent administrative data families — electricity, motor-vehicle and cottage-industry registrations.
  3. 03Quantify the accompanying land-use transition and its statistical relationship with built-up expansion.
  4. 04Distinguish horizontal expansion from internal densification using footprint growth against electrical load intensification.
  5. 05Project built-up extent and the corroborating series to 2030, 2035 and 2040.
  6. 06Translate the findings into planning recommendations for the approved four-laning of the corridor.
03Methodology

Two sensors, nine independent classifiers, three corroborating datasets

Study area

Three urban areas on NH-63 at roughly twenty-kilometre intervals: Jagtial (district headquarters), Korutla (cottage-industry hub — the larger settlement at the 2011 Census, so administrative rank and demographic weight are not aligned in this corridor) and Metpally (outer market town nearest Armoor). Each town's analysis extent is a circular buffer on the town centre — radius 5 km for Jagtial, 3 km for Korutla and Metpally — giving fixed extents of 78.54 and 26.71 sq km respectively, invariant across all three epochs, in WGS 84 / UTM Zone 44N.

Imagery & acquisition

Sentinel-2A (10 m visible/NIR, 20 m SWIR) and LISS-4 (5 m, green/red/NIR) imagery was acquired for December 2015, 2020 and 2025 — December held constant across years to preserve the post-kharif, pre-rabi window and avoid confounding agricultural and bare-soil classes with crop-cycle timing. LISS-4 drove the primary object-based segmentation; Sentinel-2A's SWIR bands supplied the built-up and bare-soil indices LISS-4 alone cannot.

Spectral indices

NDVI

(NIR−Red)/(NIR+Red)

Vegetation vs. built-up / bare surfaces

NDWI

(Green−NIR)/(Green+NIR)

Positive values indicate open water

SAVI

[(NIR−Red)/(NIR+Red+L)]×(1+L), L=0.5

Soil-adjusted vegetation index, semi-arid terrain

BSI

[(SWIR+Red)−(NIR+Blue)] / [(SWIR+Red)+(NIR+Blue)]

Higher values indicate exposed soil / quarry

NDBI

(SWIR1−NIR)/(SWIR1+NIR)

Positive values indicate impervious surface

UI

(SWIR2−NIR)/(SWIR2+NIR)

Separates built-up from bare soil via SWIR2

All six were retained as classifier features rather than hard thresholds, since values in this semi-arid, mixed-use landscape cluster well inside their theoretical bounds. Zonal statistics (mean, median, std. dev.) per polygon over the six indices plus three LISS-4 bands yield 27 predictor attributes per polygon.

Segmentation & classification scheme

Object-based analysis — the Orfeo Toolbox Large Scale Mean Shift algorithm via its QGIS plugin, run on the LISS-4 false-colour composite for each town-year — suppresses salt-and-pepper noise and keeps each classified entity a meaningful ground unit. Identical parameters were used across every town-year combination; the resulting polygon layers held between 5,099 and 20,608 objects per town per year.

Time-series colour-infrared composites of Jagtial, Korutla and Metpally, December 2015, 2020, 2025
Figure 3. Time-series colour-infrared composites of the three town areas, December 2015 / 2020 / 2025.Source: Authors' compilation from Sentinel-2A / LISS-4 imagery.
OTB Large Scale Mean Shift segmentation polygons overlaid on LISS-4 composites
Figure 4. Object-based (OTB Large Scale Mean Shift) segmentation polygons overlaid on LISS-4 colour-infrared composites, 2015 and 2025.Source: Authors' segmentation output; LISS-4 imagery, Bhoonidhi Portal.

Seven land-cover classes

Water Body, Agriculture (Active), Agriculture (Fallow), Bare Soil/Quarry, Built-up, Vegetation, and a dedicated Wet/Black Soil class — essential because dry Vertisol closely mimics concrete and asphalt reflectance, making its separation the principal control on spectral confusion with built-up. Training samples were assigned by visual inspection of segmentation polygons using the LISS-4 false-colour composite as primary reference, supplemented by Sentinel-2A and Google Earth Pro high-resolution imagery.

Water BodyAgriculture (Active)Agriculture (Fallow)Bare Soil / QuarryBuilt-upVegetationWet / Black Soil
Classified segmentation polygons for Metpally, Korutla and Jagtial, 2015 and 2025
Figure 5. Classified segmentation polygons, 2015 and 2025, showing the seven land-cover classes.Source: Authors' classification output.

Random Forest classification

Ensemble classification (Breiman 2001) via scikit-learn: n_estimators=500 · max_features=sqrt · bootstrap=True · oob_score=True · class_weight=balanced. Every town and epoch was classified by its own independently trained model — no training data transferred between towns — producing nine independently trained and validated classifications, each split 70/30 by stratified random sampling. Accuracy assessment on the 30% hold-out reports overall accuracy, Cohen's kappa, producer's/user's accuracy, F1, a confusion matrix, five-fold cross-validation, and both Gini and permutation importance across the 27 predictors.

Non-spatial corroboration & forecasting

Three administrative data families were compiled from the Telangana Open Data Portal: TGNPDCL electricity records (connections, units, sanctioned load by sector, 2019–2025), TG RTA vehicle registrations by fuel and wheel type (Jagtial & Korutla, 2019–2025), and Beedi & Cigar Workers Act establishment registrations (2023–2025). None share the classifier's error structure — that independence is this study's central methodological contribution, not a supplementary check. Three indicator families — land-cover share, electricity, vehicles — were then extended to 2030/2035/2040 with a two-layer hybrid: a pooled XGBoost regressor supplies a smoothed 2025 anchor (tree ensembles cannot extrapolate past their training years), and a per-series growth-rate layer — logit-space trend for bounded land-cover shares, damped-trend CAGR (Gardner & McKenzie 1985, φ=0.85) for electricity and vehicles — projects the actual trend forward.

Use of AI-assisted tools

A generative AI tool (Claude, Anthropic) assisted with language editing to British English, formatting to journal style, and independent verification of reported statistics against the underlying datasets during manuscript preparation — not with generating the study's analytical findings or conclusions, which remain the authors' own. This project dossier was likewise assembled with Claude from the manuscript and analysis codebase; the authors reviewed the content and take full responsibility for its accuracy.

04Data used

Five datasets, one shared timeline

Table 1 · Data sources and coverage

scroll →

DatasetSourceCoverageUse in study
Sentinel-2A imageryESA CopernicusDec 2015 / 2020 / 2025Spectral indices incl. SWIR-based NDBI & UI
LISS-4 imageryBhoonidhi Portal (NRSC/ISRO)Dec 2015 / 2020 / 2025Segmentation; band statistics; CIR reference
Electricity recordsTGNPDCL, TG Open Data Portal2019–2025, all townsConnections, load intensity, sector structure; forecast to 2040
Beedi worker registrationsTG Open Data Portal2023–2025, all townsCross-sectional cottage-industry structure
Vehicle registrationsTG RTA, TG Open Data Portal2019–2025, Jagtial & KorutlaFleet composition, agrarian transition; forecast to 2040

Vehicle data for 2015 are not applicable — Jagtial district was constituted on 11 October 2016.

05Results

Nine classifications, five convergent indicators

5.1 Classifier performance

Overall accuracy ranges 72.73–90.59%, Cohen's kappa 0.680–0.883; eight of nine models fall in the Landis & Koch (1977) "almost perfect" band, one (Korutla 2015) in "substantial". Cross-validated scores track hold-out accuracy closely — no material overfitting. Built-up is consistently the best-classified category (F1 0.874–1.000); Bare Soil/Quarry the weakest, reflecting dry Vertisol's spectral proximity to impervious surface.

Jagtial 2015

85.15%

Jagtial 2020

87.28%

Jagtial 2025

90.59%

Korutla 2015

72.73%

Korutla 2020

89.29%

Korutla 2025

85.86%

Metpally 2015

89.80%

Metpally 2020

80.00%

Metpally 2025

85.59%

Overall accuracy per town-epoch model · n = 9 independently trained & validated models · two below 85% (Korutla 2015, Metpally 2020) still reach "substantial"–"almost perfect" kappa.

Table 3 · Classification accuracy, nine town-epoch models

scroll →

Town & epochOverall accuracyCohen's kappaCV balanced accuracyBuilt-up F1
Jagtial 201585.15%0.82583.51%0.874
Jagtial 202087.28%0.84985.51%0.906
Jagtial 202590.59%0.88387.46%0.949
Korutla 201572.73%0.68076.29%1.000
Korutla 202089.29%0.87288.86%0.968
Korutla 202585.86%0.83385.86%0.947
Metpally 201589.80%0.88185.33%0.968
Metpally 202080.00%0.76580.73%0.903
Metpally 202585.59%0.82580.46%0.943

Source: Authors' classification. CV = five-fold stratified cross-validation, balanced accuracy.

5.2 Built-up expansion

Built-up expansion 2015 to 2025: absolute extent, share of mapped extent, growth by half-decade
Figure 7. Built-up expansion, 2015–2025 — (a) absolute extent, (b) share of mapped extent, (c) growth by half-decade.Source: Authors' classification.

Table 4 · Built-up extent and change, 2015–2025 (sq km)

scroll →

Town2015202020252015–252015–202020–25CAGR
Jagtial6.0628.92310.925+80.2%+47.2%+22.4%6.07%
Korutla2.5383.3124.128+62.6%+30.5%+24.6%4.98%
Metpally2.6503.0013.485+31.5%+13.2%+16.1%2.77%

Source: Authors' classification. Extents invariant at 78.54 (Jagtial) and 26.71 (Korutla, Metpally) sq km across all epochs.

5.3 Land-use transition

At Jagtial, agriculture fell 67.6% and bare soil 73.7% — cropland and waste ground yielding to built-up, vegetation and Wet/Black Soil. Korutla breaks this pattern: bare soil/quarry collapsed 95.5% (sharpest of the three), yet combined agriculture rose 33.1%, driven by a more than threefold rise in Agriculture (Active) — Korutla's urbanisation drew disproportionately on bare, fallow and quarried ground rather than productive cropland, while fringe land was simultaneously brought under cultivation.

Land-use composition at the 2015 and 2025 endpoints, share of mapped extent, all three towns
Figure 8. Land-use composition at the 2015 and 2025 endpoints, as a share of each town's mapped extent.Source: Authors' classification.

Table 5 · Land-use composition, 2015 & 2025 (sq km)

scroll →

ClassJGTL 2015JGTL 2025KTL 2015KTL 2025MET 2015MET 2025
Built-up6.0610.932.544.132.653.48
Agriculture (combined)22.207.2012.8817.158.965.94
Bare soil / quarry17.664.646.150.278.122.45
Vegetation18.4926.152.272.792.995.35
Water body4.296.430.660.451.060.99
Wet / black soil9.8423.202.211.922.928.49

Source: Authors' classification. Agriculture combines active and fallow sub-classes.

5.4 Electricity: connections, load, sectoral composition

The strongest non-spatial series — seven continuous annual observations across four sectors, wholly independent of the classification. Service connections grew 19.4% (Jagtial), 26.1% (Korutla), 23.4% (Metpally) over six years; load per connection, the closest available proxy for internal densification, rose 45.7%, 58.4% and 74.5% respectively. Commercial connections outgrew domestic in every town (tertiarisation); industrial consumption fell 18.8–32.4%. Streetlight connections — a direct index of municipal road-network extension — grew 7.6% p.a. at Jagtial and 8.6% at Metpally, but only 0.2% p.a. at Korutla, whose built-up CAGR of 4.98% is more than twenty times its streetlight growth.

Electricity indicators 2019 to 2025: service connections indexed, load intensity, commercial-to-domestic ratio
Figure 9. Electricity indicators, 2019–2025 — (a) connections indexed to 2019, (b) load intensity (kW/connection), (c) commercial connections per 100 domestic.Source: TGNPDCL, Telangana Open Data Portal.

Table 6 · Electricity indicators, 2019 & 2025

scroll →

TownIndicator20192025Change
JagtialService connections47,12256,286+19.4%
Load per connection (kW)1.2901.881+45.7%
KorutlaService connections26,78433,768+26.1%
Load per connection (kW)1.0131.767+74.5%
MetpallyService connections20,18924,918+23.4%
Load per connection (kW)1.1961.894+58.4%

Source: TGNPDCL, Telangana Open Data Portal. Connected load shows a step increase 2021–2022, likely a utility load reassessment.

5.5 Beedi manufacture & cottage-industry structure

Cross-sectional comparison for 2023–2025 reveals a structural difference the satellite and electricity data alone could not resolve: Korutla accounts for 54% of the corridor's registered beedi workforce across nine firms, against three at Jagtial and four at Metpally. Beedi rolling is home-based piece work — the registered establishment is a collection centre while production occurs in workers' dwellings — so a town built on this system accumulates dwellings within walking distance of collection points, generates domestic (not industrial) demand, and has little reason to extend the formal street-lighting network as its footprint grows, matching Korutla's measured profile exactly.

Korutla

54% · 1,321

Metpally

33% · 794

Jagtial

13% · 326

Share of corridor beedi workforce & registered workers, 2023–2025 combined · n = 2,441 registered workers across 16 firms

Table 7 · Registered beedi establishments & workforce, 2023–2025 combined

scroll →

TownDistinct firmsRegistration recordsRegistered workersShare of corridor workforce
Jagtial3632613%
Korutla9351,32154%
Metpally41579433%

Source: Beedi and Cigar Workers establishment registrations, Telangana Open Data Portal.

5.6 Motor-vehicle registrations

Registrations fell 38.9% (Jagtial) and 37.4% (Korutla) 2019–2025 — a compositional transition, not reduced ownership. At Jagtial, four-wheeler registrations rose 51.7% while tractor/agricultural- vehicle registrations fell 44.7%, inverting the car-to-tractor ratio from 0.42 to 1.16, corroborating the agricultural-land loss measured independently from imagery. EV penetration reinforces this: near zero in 2019 to 8.6% (Jagtial) and 11.4% (Korutla) of registrations by 2025.

Vehicle registrations 2019 to 2025: total volume, car-to-tractor ratio, EV share
Figure 11. Vehicle registrations, 2019–2025 — (a) total volume, (b) Jagtial car-to-tractor ratio, (c) EV share of registrations.Source: TG RTA, Telangana Open Data Portal.

Table 8 · Vehicle composition transition, Jagtial & Korutla, 2019 & 2025

scroll →

Indicator20192025ChangeReading
Jagtial four-wheelers9871,497+51.7%Rising urban asset
Jagtial tractor / agri.2,3401,295−44.7%Agrarian retreat
Jagtial car-to-tractor ratio0.421.16—Cars overtake tractors
Jagtial EV share0.0%8.6%—Rapid EV uptake
Korutla EV share0.0%11.4%—Rapid EV uptake

Source: TG RTA, Telangana Open Data Portal. Metpally has no dedicated registering office.

5.7 Convergence across data families

Built-up, connection and load-intensity growth all move upward in every town, and Korutla's fastest connection and load growth belongs to the town with the second-fastest, not slowest, built-up growth. The one indicator breaking step is the streetlight network.

Table 9 · Convergence across independent data families

scroll →

Evidence familyJagtialKorutlaMetpallyIndependence
Built-up, 2015–25+80.2%+62.6%+31.5%Classification
Built-up, 2020–25+22.4%+24.6%+16.1%Classification
Agricultural land, decade−67.6%+33.1%−33.7%Classification
Service connections+19.4%+26.1%+23.4%Utility billing
Load per connection+45.7%+74.5%+58.4%Load registry
Streetlight CAGR7.6% p.a.0.2% p.a.8.6% p.a.Municipal infrastructure
Cottage-industry base13%54%33%Labour-welfare registry

Source: Compiled by the authors from the datasets in Table 1.

5.8 Correlation analysis

Pooling all nine town-epoch observations, built-up area correlates strongly with vegetation (r = 0.91, p = 0.001) and water body (r = 0.89, p = 0.001), moderately with Wet/Black Soil (r = 0.70, p = 0.035), and only weakly with agriculture (r = 0.42) or bare soil (r = 0.09) — not significant. This does not mean built-up growth causes vegetation or water-body growth; more plausibly all three rise across the same observations as a shared decadal trend. The more informative result is negative: agriculture and bare soil, which a simple "built-up consumes farmland" model would expect to correlate most strongly and negatively with built-up, in fact show the weakest relationships.

Correlation analysis: built-up correlation with other classes, built-up vs vegetation, footprint growth vs load intensification
Figure 12. Correlation analysis — (a) Pearson r of built-up with other land-cover classes, (b) built-up vs. vegetation with fitted trend, (c) footprint growth vs. load-intensity growth by town.Source: Authors' calculation.

5.9 Forecast to 2030, 2035 and 2040

Jagtial's built-up area is projected to reach 16.13 sq km by 2040 (+47.7% over 2025, roughly one-fifth of its mapped extent); Korutla and Metpally grow more slowly in absolute area (+11.5% and +13.1%). Connected load is projected to roughly double at Korutla and Metpally by 2040 (+115.3% and +101.5%) against a smaller but still substantial rise at Jagtial (+74.3%), while service connections grow far more moderately — the densification signature is projected to persist. Vehicle registrations are projected to continue their post-2019 decline in raw count, better read as a compositional shift toward four-wheelers and EVs within a shrinking fleet than a literal headcount forecast.

Forecast to 2040: built-up area, connected load, vehicle registrations, historical solid lines and forecast dashed lines
Figure 13. Forecast to 2040. Solid lines historical, dashed lines forecast — (a) built-up area, (b) connected load, (c) vehicle registrations (Metpally excluded, no dedicated office).Source: Authors' forecast.

Table 11 · Forecast of built-up area, electricity indicators & vehicle registrations to 2040

scroll →

IndicatorTown20252030203520402025–40
Built-up area (sq km)Jagtial10.92513.93015.20316.134+47.7%
Built-up area (sq km)Korutla4.1284.3914.4624.603+11.5%
Built-up area (sq km)Metpally3.4854.2754.0933.942+13.1%
ConnectionsJagtial56,28661,08163,87765,163+15.8%
Connected load (kW)Jagtial105,852148,345172,452184,539+74.3%
ConnectionsKorutla33,76838,52040,94842,080+24.6%
Connected load (kW)Korutla59,65492,579116,000128,443+115.3%
ConnectionsMetpally24,91828,51730,13230,881+23.9%
Connected load (kW)Metpally47,20271,91687,18295,112+101.5%
Vehicle registrationsJagtial8,8266,9186,1915,896−33.2%
Vehicle registrationsKorutla5,0814,0363,6643,511−30.9%

Source: Authors' forecast, anchored to XGBoost-smoothed 2025 values. Indicative only — see caveats below. Metpally has no vehicle forecast.

06Discussion

Rank, decoupling, and a conservative floor

Built-up growth intensity ranks consistently with administrative and economic role — Jagtial fastest, Korutla second, Metpally slowest — holding for the decade, the CAGR and the first half-decade, though 2020–25 alone sees Korutla narrowly exceed Jagtial, and Metpally's growth mildly accelerates rather than decelerates across the half-decades, consistent with modest catch-up growth from a low base.

"The ratio of load-intensity growth to built-up growth is 0.57 at Jagtial, 1.19 at Korutla and 1.85 at Metpally — predominantly horizontal growth at Jagtial against intensification-led growth at Metpally, whose smallest footprint gain conceals the corridor's near-fastest load intensification."

The beedi data supply a mechanism for Korutla's distinctive signature: home-based piece work anchors population to walking distance of collection centres, generates domestic rather than industrial demand, and predicts infill on existing lanes rather than newly platted colonies — matching Korutla's profile precisely, though it carries a forward risk, since beedi production is in long-run national decline. The Cabinet's four-laning approval, naming congestion from built-up growth at Korutla and Jagtial as its justification, makes the 2025 classification a dated pre-intervention baseline; whether the approved bypasses consolidate growth within the existing towns or generate a fresh ribbon of frontage development is now an open, answerable question.

Five caveats bounding these conclusions

  • Bias-corrected area estimation (Olofsson et al. 2014) was not applied — reported areas are conservative rather than statistically bounded.
  • Electricity feeder boundaries are operational, not municipal.
  • Bare Soil remains the weakest-resolved confusion partner of built-up.
  • The beedi series supports only cross-sectional inference.
  • The forecast rests on as few as three historical anchors for land-use share — its in-sample R² (0.662) describes historical fit, not forecast accuracy. Electricity and vehicle R² (0.997–1.000) rest on seven anchors each.
07Recommendations

Six actions ahead of the four-laning

  1. 01Audit Korutla's streetlight network, water, sewerage, drainage and fire access against current built-up and load growth, not historical extension rates.
  2. 02Review Metpally's master plan against its measured growth and the 2040 forecast, preceding the corridor upgrade.
  3. 03Gazette frontage controls, setback lines and access-control points on the approved bypass alignments before land values respond.
  4. 04Reallocate carriageway relieved in the existing cores of Korutla and Jagtial to pedestrian space, organised parking and market frontage.
  5. 05Assess Korutla's exposure to the long-run decline of the beedi sector and sequence diversification planning with, not after, the upgrade.
  6. 06Size water, sewerage and drainage capacity for Korutla and Metpally against the load trajectory in Table 11, not footprint alone.
08Conclusion

Demonstrable, conservative, and transferable

Within the evidence assembled, rapid urbanisation along the NH-63 corridor is empirically demonstrable for a decade with no census: built-up area grew 80.2% at Jagtial, 62.6% at Korutla and 31.5% at Metpally between 2015 and 2025, each town-epoch classified by its own independently trained and validated model at 72.73–90.59% overall accuracy. Three findings extend beyond the case. First, growth is rank-ordered by administrative and economic role, not a wave travelling the highway. Second, footprint growth and electrical-load intensification are partially decoupled and run in opposite directions across the three towns, with Korutla's streetlight network lagging its own footprint by a wide, policy-relevant margin. Third, built-up omission exceeding commission in the key models means the reported figures are demonstrably conservative. Convergent validation across independent administrative families — transferable to any Indian small-town setting where census data are unavailable but administrative data are open — was this study's central method, not a supplementary check.

09Reproducibility

The analysis pipeline behind the numbers

Every figure in this dossier traces back to a maintained pipeline, not a one-off script — re-run after any edit to a classified shapefile, it re-derives the downstream statistics and self-checks the result against the source geometry. Four real excerpts below, copied verbatim from the working scripts — not a summary of what they do, the actual lines that do it.

Classification — nine independent models, one shared config

rf_lulc_classifier

Every hyperparameter the accuracy table above depends on lives in one dict, not scattered magic numbers — class_weight="balanced" is what stops the rarer classes (Water Body, Wet/Black Soil) from being swamped by Agriculture and Built-up.

RFC.py
1"rf_params": {
2 "n_estimators": 500,
3 "max_features": "sqrt",
4 "min_samples_leaf": 1,
5 "min_samples_split": 2,
6 "max_depth": None,
7 "bootstrap": True,
8 "oob_score": True,
9 "class_weight": "balanced",
10 "n_jobs": -1,
11 "random_state": 42,
12},
13
14def build_pipeline(cfg):
15 """StandardScaler -> RandomForestClassifier pipeline."""
16 rf = RandomForestClassifier(**cfg["rf_params"])
17 return Pipeline([("scaler", StandardScaler()), ("clf", rf)])

Change detection — never re-runs work that is already current

refresh_pipeline

A plain file-timestamp comparison, no framework — if a classified shapefile is newer than its dissolved output (or that output does not exist yet), that town-year is queued for re-dissolving; everything already up to date is left alone.

refresh_pipeline.py
1def find_changed_region_years():
2 """(region, year) pairs where the classified shapefile is newer
3 than its dissolved output, or the dissolved output is missing."""
4 changed = []
5 missing_classified = []
6 for region in REGIONS:
7 for year in YEARS:
8 src = classified_path(region, year)
9 dst = dissolved_path(region, year)
10 if not src.exists():
11 missing_classified.append((region, year, src))
12 continue
13 if not dst.exists() or src.stat().st_mtime > dst.stat().st_mtime:
14 changed.append((region, year))
15 return changed, missing_classified

Administrative data — one row per real, deduplicated vehicle

update_vehicle_trend

TG RTA’s raw export can list the same registration more than once across overlapping monthly files — drop_duplicates(subset="registrationNo") is the one line standing between the 8,826 Jagtial 2025 figure in Table 8 and an inflated count.

update_vehicle_trend.py
1def extract_vehicles():
2 """One row per unique vehicle registered that year, deduplicated
3 by registration number."""
4 office_to_region = {v: k for k, v in VEH_OFFICE.items()}
5 rows = []
6 for year in VEH_YEARS:
7 files = sorted(RTA_DIR.glob(f"Transport_Registration_Data_*-{year}_to_*-{year}.csv"))
8 if not files:
9 continue
10 parts = []
11 for f in files:
12 d = pd.read_csv(f, usecols=["registrationNo", "regvalidfrom",
13 "OfficeCd", "fuel", "bodyType"], dtype=str)
14 d = d[d["OfficeCd"].isin(office_to_region)]
15 d = d[d["regvalidfrom"].str.endswith(f"/{year}", na=False)]
16 parts.append(d)
17 combined = pd.concat(parts, ignore_index=True)
18 combined = combined.drop_duplicates(subset="registrationNo")
19 combined["Region"] = combined["OfficeCd"].map(office_to_region)
20 combined["Year"] = year
21 rows.append(combined)
22 return pd.concat(rows, ignore_index=True)

Forecasting — why 2040 does not just compound off 2025

forecast_2030_2040

The docstring records the actual failure this function exists to prevent — an earlier, undamped version of this forecast really did produce a nonsense 514,739 kW figure for Jagtial by 2040, which is why Table 11 instead shows a damped 184,539 kW.

forecast_2030_2040.py
1DAMPING_PHI = 0.85 # each future year gets phi^i of the fitted
2 # growth rate, not the full rate compounded raw
3
4def damped_growth_multiplier(cagr, n_years):
5 """Applies the fitted CAGR in full for the first future year,
6 then tapers it by DAMPING_PHI per additional year.
7
8 Plain compounding blew up over the 15-year horizon: it took
9 Jagtial electrical load from 105,852 kW (2025) to 514,739 kW by
10 2040 -- a 4.9x jump driven by one anomalous 2021-2022 spike in
11 the source data, not a trend worth betting on 15 years out.
12 """
13 log_mult = 0.0
14 phi_pow = 1.0
15 for _ in range(n_years):
16 phi_pow *= DAMPING_PHI
17 log_mult += np.log1p(cagr * phi_pow)
18 return float(np.exp(log_mult))
10FAQ

Common questions about this study

How much has Jagtial grown between 2015 and 2025?

Jagtial's built-up area grew 80.2%, from 6.06 to 10.93 sq km, between December 2015 and December 2025 — the fastest growth of the three NH-63 corridor towns studied, at a compound annual rate of 6.07%.

Which town along NH-63 is urbanising fastest — Jagtial, Korutla or Metpally?

Jagtial (district headquarters) grew fastest at +80.2%, followed by Korutla (the beedi cottage-industry hub) at +62.6%, and Metpally (the outer market town) slowest at +31.5%. Growth ranks with each town's administrative and economic role, not distance along the highway.

How can urban growth be measured when India has not held a census since 2011?

This study classifies Sentinel-2A and LISS-4 satellite imagery from December 2015, 2020 and 2025 using nine independently trained Random Forest models (72.73–90.59% accuracy), then cross-validates the result against three administrative data sources that share no error structure with the imagery: electricity connections, motor-vehicle registrations, and beedi-worker registrations.

Why is Korutla's streetlight network lagging behind its growth?

Korutla's built-up area grew at a 4.98% CAGR, but its streetlight connections grew only 0.2% per year — over twenty times slower. Beedi rolling is home-based piece work, so Korutla's growth is largely infill on existing lanes near collection centres rather than newly platted colonies needing new municipal lighting.

What is Jagtial's built-up area forecast to be by 2040?

Jagtial's built-up area is projected to reach 16.13 sq km by 2040, a 47.7% increase over its 2025 extent of 10.93 sq km — roughly one-fifth of its entire mapped analysis area.

Is NH-63 being widened through Jagtial, Korutla and Metpally?

Yes. On 3 June 2026 the Union Cabinet approved four-laning of the Armoor–Jagtial–Mancherial section of NH-63, citing congestion from built-up growth at Korutla and Jagtial as its justification — an independent, external corroboration of the growth measured in this study.

Author contributions

Conceptualisation, methodology, software, formal analysis, data curation, and writing – original draft: S.T.P. Analysis, validation, writing – review & editing: K.S.T. Both authors have read and agreed to the manuscript.

Data availability

Sentinel-2A imagery: Copernicus Open Access Hub. LISS-4 imagery: Bhoonidhi Portal (NRSC/ISRO). Electricity, vehicle and beedi-establishment records: Telangana Open Data Portal. Derived classification outputs and compiled datasets available from the corresponding author on reasonable request.

Suggested citation

Pampattiwar, S. and Thakur, K.S. (2026). Forecasting Urbanisation Along NH-63 Corridor in Jagtial District Using Spatial and Socio-Economic Data by Employing Advanced GIS and Machine Learning Techniques. Preprint, Bhoo-Mitra Geo Technologies.

Conflicts of interest

The authors declare no conflicts of interest.

Project status

  • Submitted to Nagarlok journal — currently under review
  • Manuscript also prepared for Preprints.org posting
  • Nine RF classifications: complete, validated
  • Forecast horizon: 2030 / 2035 / 2040
  • Pipeline: maintained & re-runnable

Contact

Bhoo-Mitra Geo Technologies (BMGT)
Adilabad, Telangana, India
shivateja.pampattiwar@bmgt.in

© 2026 Bhoo-Mitra Geo Technologies · Precision Mapping for a Sustainable Future

NH-63 Project · view-only dossier